ebe-buhalteris
Sign in Start free
Features Client area Pricing 📈 Stock market 🏢 Property management 👥 Clubs & Studios 🧮 Calculators 📅 Reservations 🛠️ Tools 🚗 Carpool About Contact Remote support Start free → Test Push
2026 Tax Foundation data

US Sales Tax calculator

Calculate the sales tax for any US state. Select your state to get the 2026 combined state + average local rate — or enter your exact rate.

%
%

Population-weighted average for selected state. Your city/county rate may differ.

⚠ Rates vary by city and county. Local rate shown is a state average (Tax Foundation, Jan 2026). Enter your exact local rate for a precise result. Many states exempt groceries, drugs and clothing — check your state's rules.
Pre-tax amount$0.00
State tax (TX 6.25%)$0.00
Avg local tax (1.95%)$0.00
Combined rate (8.20%)$0.00
Total with tax$0.00
2026 rates by state

Combined state & local sales tax rates

Population-weighted averages, January 2026 — Tax Foundation

StateState rateAvg localCombined
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.92%8.52%
Arkansas6.50%2.96%9.46%
California7.25%1.74%8.99%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.49%7.49%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.71%8.96%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.19%8.69%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.11%10.11%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.625%−0.02%6.60%
New Mexico4.875%2.79%7.67%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.25%7.00%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.39%6.39%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.01%9.51%
West Virginia6.00%0.59%6.59%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.56%5.56%
Washington D.C.6.00%0.00%6.00%

Source: Tax Foundation — 2026 Sales Tax Rates by State

Frequently asked questions

FAQ

Is there a federal sales tax in the US?

No. The United States has no federal sales tax. Sales tax is levied at the state and local level, which is why rates vary significantly by location — from 0% in states like Montana, Oregon and Delaware to over 10% in some Louisiana parishes.

Which states have no sales tax?

Five states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon. Note that Alaska and Montana allow local jurisdictions to impose their own sales taxes, so the combined rate may be above 0% in some cities.

Why does the local rate vary?

Local sales tax rates are set by counties, cities and special taxing districts — they differ even within the same state. The local rate shown is the population-weighted average for the state (Tax Foundation methodology). Enter your exact local rate for a precise calculation.

Are all purchases subject to sales tax?

No. Many states exempt certain goods such as groceries, prescription drugs, and clothing. Exemptions vary widely by state. This calculator computes the full combined rate on the amount entered — check your state tax authority's website for specific exemptions.

How is sales tax different from VAT?

US sales tax is charged only at the final point of sale to the consumer, on the total price. VAT (used in Europe and many other countries) is charged at every stage of production and is built into prices. A key practical difference: US sales tax is usually shown separately at checkout, while VAT is typically included in the displayed price.

Selling into the US market?

e-Buhalteris helps you manage invoices and business finances across borders.

See pricing →